Best Of Rochester: Arts & Entertainment 

click to enlarge img_2397.png

ILLUSTRATION BY JACOB WALSH.

And the winners are . . .

Best Actor

WINNER
Thomas Warfield

FINALISTS
Kiefer Schenk | Carl Del Buono | MJ Savastano

Best Art Gallery

WINNER
Memorial Art Gallery

FINALISTS
Rochester Contemporary Art Center (RoCo) | George Eastman Museum | ARTISANworks

Best Artist

WINNER
Shawn Dunwoody

FINALISTS
Susan Pullman Brooks | Magnus Apollo | Doug Mac

Best Original Band

WINNER
Joywave

FINALISTS
Cool Club & the Lipker Sisters | Only Shallow | Personal Blend

Best Cover or Tribute Band

WINNER
Seven Wonders

FINALISTS
Hey Mabel | BB Dang | Disintegration

Best Vocalist

WINNER
Danielle Ponder

FINALISTS
Teagan Ward | Sarah Gebbie | Katie Mangiamele

Best DJ

WINNER
DJ Mighty Mic

FINALISTS
DJ Chreath | DJ Darkwave | Brian Bartlett

Best Photographer

WINNER
Aaron Winters

FINALISTS
Jim Montanus | Will Cornfield | Louis Ressel

Best Comedian/Comedy Troupe

WINNER
Shirelle Kinder

FINALISTS
Dario Joseph | Chris Thompson | Todd Youngman

Best Dance Company

WINNER
Garth Fagan Dance

FINALISTS
Rochester City Ballet | PUSH Physical Theatre | Borinquen Dance Theatre

Best Arts Event

WINNER
Rochester Fringe Festival

FINALISTS
Clothesline Festival | Corn Hill Arts Festival | Rochester International Jazz Festival

Best Drag Performer

WINNER
Kyla Minx

FINALISTS
Darienne Lake | Aggy Dune | Mrs. Kasha Davis

Best Live Music Venue (500+ Capacity)

WINNER
CMAC

FINALISTS
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theater | Essex | Water Street Music Hall

Best Live Music Venue (500 & under)

WINNER
Abilene

FINALISTS
Bug Jar | Iron Smoke Distillery | Photo City Music Hall

Best Mural or Public Art Exhibit (2023)

WINNER
Cobbs Hill Water Tower Graffiti

FINALISTS
“Monuments” by Craig Walsh at Rochester Fringe | MAG Centennial Sculpture Park | Flour Pail Kids mural at Ugly Duck Coffee

Best Museum

WINNER
Strong National Museum of Play

FINALIST
George Eastman House | Memorial Art Gallery | Rochester Museum and Science Center

Best Festival

WINNER
Lilac Festival

FINALISTS
Rochester Fringe Festival | Rochester International Jazz Festival | Corn Hill Arts Festival

Best Published Literary Work of 2023

WINNER
“Day Trips Around Rochester” by Debi Bower

FINALISTS
“In This Moment” Chapbook Series by Visual Studies Workshop | “The Savvy Ally” by Jeannie Gainsburg

Best Professional Theater Company

WINNER
Geva Theatre Center

FINALISTS
Blackfriars Theatre | OFC Creations | JCC CenterStage

Best Community Theater Company

WINNER
The Avenue Blackbox Theatre

FINALISTS
The Company Theatre | Nickel Flour | Pittsford Musicals

In This Guide...

Walking in a Winter Wineryland at Hunt Country Vineyards with Montezuma Audubon Center

Walking in a Winter Wineryland at Hunt Country Vineyards with Montezuma Audubon Center @ Hunt Country Vineyards

Get outside this winter with the Montezuma Audubon Center at Hunt Country...
Free Easter Egg Hunt

Free Easter Egg Hunt @ Joy Community Church

Free Easter Egg Hunt - Saturday, March 2, 2024, 11am-1pm, at Joy...
ECLIPSE: Celestial Henna!

ECLIPSE: Celestial Henna! @ Fairport Library

Join us to get your very own celestial henna tattoo in preparation...

View all of today's events »

Website powered by Foundation     |     © 2024 CITY Magazine